This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
Squalene, Squalane, and all the Benefits in Skin Care

DEC 3, 2021 · Written by Melissa Arpino for Stripped Beauty

img

Ah yes, Squalane. An ingredient you probably see often if you're into skincare, but why is Squalane so permanent in the industry, and why do brands love using it? Well, we're going to tell you exactly what it is, why we love it, and the benefits in this article. 

Before you get confused with the spelling, let's differentiate Squalene from Squalane. Squalane and Squalene are essentially the same compound. The human body naturally produces its own version of Squalane called Squalene, made by our skin's sebaceous (oil) glands; this production starts to slow down around the age of 30. The difference between Squalene and Squalane subtly lies within the "a" and the "e." Squalene, spelled with an e, is a polyunsaturated hydrocarbon found in our bodies and certain fish oils like shark liver oil. Now, Squalene is super unstable in skincare, meaning it'll oxidize when exposed to air and lose its benefits. This is why Squalane with an "a" was created. Squalane is a hydrogenated version of Squalene, making it much more shelf-stable and effective. Squalane is produced by plant-powered sources like olives, rice bran, and sugarcane...much more ethical. 

img

So, why do we love Squalane? 

 

Due to its emollient properties, Squalane makes for the perfect oil for people with dry, sensitive, and/or mature skin. This lightweight oil is ideal for moisturizing dry skin, calming and protecting your skin, improving elasticity, and balancing oil production. Since oils work to seal in moisture, Squalane is a great option for those with disrupted skin barriers and transepidermal water loss. Best part? It's non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores.

 

Besides being gentle and safe for skin of all ages and skin types, Squalane can also help soothe skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. It can also protect skin from free radicals that can lead to signs of premature aging. Its multi-use properties make it great for hair, mimicking your hair's natural sebum. This makes it a great oil to revive dry hair and maintain moisture, softness, and bounce.

What's the best way to incorporate Squalane into your skincare routine? 

 

There's no right or wrong way to use it, but we personally prefer it in face oil, which is why you can find it in our Glow-to Oil. With 90% Squalane and Vitamin E, your skin will be soft, smooth, and protected. You can also find Squalane in Fountain of Youth and Neptune Face Cream.

 

Squalane is a great natural oil to use daily, and it won't clog your pores. If you haven't tried it already, we highly recommend incorporating a product with Squalane into your daily skincare routine to see how your skin feels. If you have tried Squalane, what's your favorite way to use it? Let us know in the comments! 

Check out our products with Squalane
Fountain of Youth
Fountain of Youth
$28.00
Shop Now
Neptune Face Cream
Neptune Face Cream
$24.00
Shop Now
Glow-To Oil
Glow-To Oil
$24.00
Shop Now

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.